Francis Howell Viking Wrestling Team 

2016 - 2017 Season Recap 

Varsity Starters

106 - Josh Kyle, Fr. (30-11) - State Qualifier

113 - Evan Kreith, So. (16-22)

120 - Tyler Kreith, Sr. (35-5) - 4th State

          Ben Wright, So. (6-3)

126 - Anthony Parish, Jr. (16-14)

           Lucas Lovelette, Fr. (12-9)

132 - Moses Powell, Jr. (12-13) - State Qualifier

138 - Geoff Seebeck, Jr. (19-15)

145/152 - Tyler McGhee, Sr. (29-12) - 5th State

145 - Tahjae Jenkins-Harris, Fr. (14-5)

160 - Ty Purler, Sr. (29-5) - State Qualifier

170 - Antonio Jenkins-Harris, Sr. (34-4) - 4th State

182 - Dylan Komperda, Sr. (39-1) - 3rd State

195 - Jack Flynn, Jr. (36-2) - 2nd State

220 - Dylan Fridrich, Jr. (18-8)

Nate O'Donahue, Jr. (5-4)

285 - Ryan Skillington, Fr. (8-14)

          Andrew Chisnell, Jr. (7-5)

Coaching/Support Staff

Head Coach - Kevin Stroh

Assistant Coach - Kyle Webb

Assistant Coach - Josh Sampo

Assistant Coach - Patrick Beckham

Assistant Coach - Derek Thrasher

 

Assistant Coach - T.C. Brown

Assistant Coach - Eric Harris

Videographer - Matt Beyer

 

Photographer - Ed Komperda

Season Results

Dual Meet Results

10-0 (5-0 GAC South)

 

Tournament Results

 

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

Francis Howell

 

38

35

50

84

41

40

72

66

56

67

 

Ft. Zumwalt South

Rockwood: Lafayette

Wentzville Holt

Francis Howell North

Wentzville Timberland

Francis Howell Central

Troy Buchanan

Ft. Zumwalt West

DeSmet Jesuit

McCluer North

 

30

30

26

00

30

29

10

09

09

11

 

Parkway South Patriot Classic

Lee's Summit Holiday Invitational

Gateway Athletic Conference

Kyle Thrasher Memorial

Missouri Duals Tournament

Missouri Class 4 District 2 Tournament

Missouri Class 4 State Tournament

 

 

1st of 12

1st of 20

2nd of 17

1st of 37

4th of 7

3rd of 15

5th Place

 

Post-Season Awards

All-Conference

Academic All-Conference

All-Metro Team

STL Post Athlete of the Week

Team - GAC South Champs

Coach - GAC South COY (Kevin Stroh)

Wrester - Wrestler of Year (Jack Flynn)

1st Team All-GAC South

106 - Josh Kyle

120 - Tyler Kreith

145 - Tyler McGhee

160 - Ty Purler

170 - Antonio Jenkins-Harris

 

TBD

 

TBD

 

TBD

 

Howell Signed

TBD
Dylan Komperda - Drury
TBD